School: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (roll number 14025/6)

Rockfield Middle, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

1. Long ago a man lost a cow and no matter where he tried he could not find her. It was usual for him to go out early and look after his cattle and sheep. One morning in the early summer he saw a woman and she was milking the cow he had lost. The woman had a handful of rye. When she saw the man she ran back into a fort near by and the cow vanished also. The man was very troubled over this and went home. The next morning after looking at the rest of the animals he went to the field of the fort again. He saw the woman and his own cow that he had seen the morning before. When the woman saw him she went into the fort and when he looked in the direction of the cow she was gone. Every morning he came to the field and the same thing happened.