School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Funny Stories
    to his cheeks when he recognised the cyclist as the "master". He threw the sack and dog into the "dyke", and made a great effort to look respectable and sensible.
    On came the master, enjoying the freewheel spin, but just as he was passing, Larry gave on bound and landed right in front of the bicycle. The front wheel became entangle in dog and sack and the master was pitched headlong over the fence. He wasn't seriously injured but he got a good wetting in a pool of water which happened to be stopped at the very spot for cattle. In a short time he was out on the road again. Larry was still struggling for freedom, but there was no trace of Dan. Where was he? When he saw the master disappearing over the fence he thought all was lost. Dan was a troubled boy telling the story to his mother that evening. He vowed that he would never go to school again. The master and Dan's mother had a hearty laugh about the matter at mass the following day and Dan was one of the first boys at school on Monday morning. He and the master were even better friends than they were before.
    James Sullivan
    Lisheennacannina, Co. Kerry