School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Hurling and Football Matches
    The Firies football team played against Listry at Faha about sixty years ago. The strongest men in the parish were usually picked. The men of Firies won the match. Jerry Meara nd Daniel Mahony won fame on the field. The Firies kicked the ball home before them through the fields.
    The players were dressed in their Sunday clothes. There was no refereeing done. The ball that they used sometimes was made of tanned skin of a dog with a cow's bladder inside. No goal posts were used, but two coats were the usual thing for marking the goal space. These football games were called Rough and Tumble. Jerry Meara was a farmer. He lived at Lisheen na Cannia, Ballyhar. He was a great footballer and played against Listry for the Firies team. He died about ten years ago. Daniel Mahony was also a farmer. He lived at Ballybane, Farranfore. He played for the Firies team against Listry at Faha and died about