School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. (continued from previous page)
    ed "God Bless Her." The Good People gave him a kick and landed him down on top of the table. All that was round the table ran for their lives. Paddy got up and enjoyed a hearty meal.
  2. Mr Willie Osburn of Ballyknocklen Co Wicklow, was working with his men who numbered up to about twenty. Blasting stones in the Quarry, he burst one stone and to his surprise he found a crock of gold. So he puzzled his men and gave them the price of a drink to go down to the village and he told them not to come for a day or two. He wheeled back the next day and got the crock of Gold. In less than a month he had twenty drays and horses and brass mounted harness shining on them carting the stones on the road to
    Martha Cullen
    Barrettstown, Co. Kildare