School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. There are five graveyards in our parish of Caragh Co Kildare. There is one Barrettstown, two in Caragh, one in Prosperous and one in Ladytown. The ones in Barrettstown, Caragh and Prosperous are still in use, but very few people are buried in Ladytown. This is very old and contains one of the old watchhouses which was used in the olden times when the body-snatcher or "sack-him-ups" as they were called used to steal the bodies. There are walls around the graveyards of Caragh and Prosperous. There is a chapel between the two churchyards in
    Caragh. There are two priests buried in the Chapel. According to Tradition there was a Dominican Church there in the 12th century and was supposed to stand where the graveyard now is. It is also said that St Patrick was passing along and got thiristy. He is supposed to have stuck down his staff and
    John O' Rourke
    Blacktrench, Co. Kildare