School: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (roll number 8361)

Clongorey, Co. Kildare

Q. Little red Nell she sits by the wall she eats all she gets and she drinks none at all.
    A. A fire
    Q. A little wood a little wire, a little hosue without a fire.
    A. A cage
  2. In my house I have often seen my brother making a Crib. He gets an armful of sallies and a few alders to make a square. He ties four sticks together and stand them so they will meet at the top. Then he gets sallies and starting at the bottom he lays them nearly on the top of each other leaving room for air. As he gets higher on the crib the sallies are cut shorter and the end of each sally is tied to the alder. He goes all round the crib like this. He gets a sally stick and bends it into a half circle tying it at two corners. Then he gets a stick with a forky top and a straight stick. The forky stick holds up the crib. He puts
    Rosie Donohue