School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. The animals that are on the farm are cows, calves, and horses and an ass and cattle and sheep. When I am driving the cows I say "prug, prug". When I call the calves I say "suck, suck". When I call the horses I say "progh sheo, progh sheo". When I call the ass I say "shup, shup". When I call the cattle I say "such, such". When I call the sheep I say "shoneen, shoneen". There are four apartments in the house one for each cow, they are tied with chains, the chains are of iron, ropes and chains they are tied with. There is a horse shoe hung in the cowhouse to bring luck. There is no customs or stories connected with the milking.
    Mickey Mc Cormack
    Nadnaveagh, Co. Roscommon