School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. The people had three meals a day in olden times, Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. The breakfast was eaten at nine o'clock. The dinner was eaten at two o'clock. The supper at 10 o'clock. People always worked before having food in the morning. For the breakfast oatmeal stirabout with a bit of butter in the centre and a tin porringer of milk was used. For the dinner potatoes and oatmeal gruel and small peices of bacon boiled in it. For fast days they had "cally" and butter. For the supper they had roasted potatoes and a porringer of buttermilk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal with oatmeal gruel. Milk ws often drunk viz buttermilk and skim milk when they had it. People sat round the table on the middle of the floor. The table was never hung up when not in use. Oatmeal cake was used. Meat was only eaten at the dinner. It was salt meat boiled in oatmeal gruel or boiled with cabbage. The kind of meat
    1. products
    Brian Hunt