School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Old stories
    In the townland of Brickfield in the parish of Effin in ancient times there was a church in a field belonging to PAt Downey. It is called the castle field.
    It is also said that there was a graveyard here where I live in Brickfield. The remains of the dead people and the headstones were removed to Effin and Kilquane churchyards.
    There was a light seen in Pat Downey's house every night for years back. Canon Fitzgerald P.P. R.I.P. banished the light out of the house but it is still seen in the fields near the house.
    It is not so long ago that a light used to be seen every night in Ardpatrick churchyards. The Priests heard it and they said they would remain up for one whole night to see what would happen. They saw the light at one oclock in the morning.
    They went up to the church and could not see it. They came down again and the light shone
    Nora Rea