School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. An old ruin
    All over Ireland there are many old ruins some of which have interesting histories. There are the old round towers and old stone forts built around towns such as Kilmallock.
    There is an old ruin in Mount Russell. It was once a gentleman's residence but it was destroyed by fire about half a century ago.
    Up to two years ago the walls were standing but recently they were levelled down and nothing remains but a portion of one wall at the eastern end.
    This house was built on a height near the Jamestown mountain and commands a asplendid view of the surrounding country for a distance of about ten or twelve miles.
    Kilmallock, Charleville, Kilfinane, Knocklong and other towns are plainly seen on a clear day.