School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. There is a large moat in a farm in this distant. It is very high and round and people say there is some chief of king buried there.
    There is a hollow in the canke of the moat and the people say that about eighty years ago four men from outside the city of Cork went to seardi[?] for gold there. They were supposed to have the gold found and to be gone away from the place before the people would be home from the Mass.
    They were digging for about ten minutes when they heard the noise of all the cars coming along (It could be only about one o'clock in the morning at this time) They discontinued the work and come to see the cars but could see nothing.
    Every time they went down into the hole to dig the heard the same noise and when they came up could see nothing. They spent the remainder of the time like this until the morning came and the cars did begin to come from first mass.
    Needless to say they found no gold and ever since nobody had the courage to interfere with the moat.