School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballinanima had a cow which was due to calve on Christmas Eve. His servant who was a Catholic told him that he was lucky to have St. Patricks cow. The settler asked about it and was told the legend. In order to break this legend he took the cow to Knockaney so that she would calve there. Next morning when the servant went out the cow was lying inside the gate which was locked as it was the night before and her little calf was lying by her side. So the legend of St. Patrick was never broken.
  2. when St Patrick was travelling around Ireland he paid a visit to Ardpatrick. While here news came to him that a serpent was doing great damage in the Galty Mountains. St. Patrick went there and banished the serpent to the bottom of a lake on the top of the Galtys. And when ask by the serpent when the spell would be broken the Saint said "Laun luan a Phadara" (?). Every Monday morning this serpent is supposed to appear on top of the lake and say "Laun Luan a Phadara" and then retires to the bottom of the lake again. An English Protestant living at the foot of the Galtys decided to prove to the people that it was a mock about this legend and started to mock the power of St. Patrick. He went to the lake to drain it and he said if it was true that the serpent would be at the