School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

A little stream of water flowing through the caves of Kilbeheney...

A little stream of water flowing through the caves of Kilbeheney which is near Mitchelstown. It is said that any person that crosses the stream can never return. When Oisin was in this side of the country he went to Kilbeheney to see the caves with more of the Fianna and when they came to the stream and the Fianna told Óisin not to (-) the stream for he would never find his way back. He cross the stream in spite of them to the other side and as soon as he did he found himself in a very beautiful country called Tir na nOg. When he went to cross the stream again he could see no stream but a great big sea in front of him. He lived in Tir na nÓg for a long time. One day he asked for permission to return Ireland to see his own people and to spend a short time with them and that he would return to the beautiful land again. He was asked to know how long was he in Tir na nÓg.
    Séarlas de híde