School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. A story is told that a poor man with his wife and children lived somewhere near the Red Bog about 2 1/2 miles from Kilfinane. They were very poor and had a very large family so that the father had to travel long distances to earn a livelihood sending home money to the family regularly.
    Some time elapsed and after seven years the father came home. His wife gave birth to seven children who were all born at the same time. They were carried to the christening in a shick (basket) and one baby fell out unnoticed.
    A Mactire (wolf) found the child and took it to her bed. As she was rearing a flock of young wolves she also reared the baby. After some time the people round about noticed the little boy and each neighbour kept him in his turn. When he was old enough he went to the Bog School. The master of the school had a corn field and he used to send the
    John Hosford
    Charles Hyde