Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man named Pat Bourke of Knockawn Upperchurch was supposed to be a great runner in days gone by. And also, John Wadick Currakeil. William Bourke Cullohill and John Bourke. Knockanevin were great dancers. They were taught by a man named Mr O'Gallaher. It is not known where he came from. Hugh Ryan Borrisoleigh was a great singer. He used to be at every dance singing Tim Ryan Garrigeen was a great mower. He used to cut an acre of hay in a day. Mick Quinlan Cummer was also a great weight thrower and hurler.
    William Bourke
    Cullahill, Co. Tipperary
    Matthew Bourke
    50
  2. There was a man living in Cronovone Borrisoleigh about forty years ago and he could run a horse and he would win. The people used to call him "Lame David" because he was lame. One day there was to be a race in Knockakelly and he went to the races. When he arrived in Knockakelly he was asked to run a younge horse and he won the race. At the same time there was a man living in Knockakelly and he could jump a wide river. He often won a pound for jumping He could walk from Knockakelly to Roscrea in half