School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. It is said that Paul Higgins was a priest, who turned Protestant. He was dangerously ill in a house in Killea. The doctor was sent for, but a priest in disguise of a Doctor arrived; the door however was locked and nobody was allowed to see the dying man. The "Doctor" left but returned later on and gained admittance. The dying priest discovered who the Dr. Really was and asked pardon for his apostacy. the priest told him that he would obtain pardon when water would flow up-hill. the dying man began to cry and the tears ran up his forehead. The dying man then obtained absolution. When the "Doctor" had left, the doors were opened and Paul Higgins was dead and was lying vested in the vestments of Catholic Church. He is buried in Killea Church-yard beneath a big flat tombstone with a Greek and Latin inscription.