School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. In January, 1903, there was a big storm of wind and rain. A great deal of woods were thrown down. Preceding the storm the crows were flying up and down, and making great noise with their wings. The storm lasted form night fall till near morning.
    The night of the Big Wind was the 6th of January, 1839 The most of the houses were blown down. The people had to take the coals off the hearth and put them in a hole in the wall as the wind was blowing them off the hearth.
    There was a great thunder storm during the night of the 14th. and morning of the 15th. August, 1915. Most of the people were kept out of their beds by its severity.
    During the summer of 1922 there was a terrible drought. The crops were not so good on account of the dryness of the earth. A great many spring wells were dried up, and it was very hard to obtain good water, and the people had to go long distances for it.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Rogers