School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. The domestic animals are the cow, the horse, the goat, the sheep, the mule and the pig.
    The cow is called by the name of "pruggy", and the calf comes for "suck, suck".
    The cow house is called the byre. The stand of a cow is five feet. The manger is about a foot and a half in width. The cows are tied to stakes, firmly placed in the ground. The cows are generally tied with chains around their necks. Sometimes they are tied with ropes instead of chains.
    The stable is the name of the house the horse is kept in. He is kept in it during winter and spring. In the stable there is a rack for holding hay for the horse to eat, as also a pot for holding oats, and another pot for holding water to drink. He is clipped at the approach of spring, in order to have him cleaner and better able to work.
    Mary Rogers
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford