Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said they an English soldier who was a Protestant, climbed up to the cross, and tried to pull it down. He lost his footing and he fell on the stones below. He fell face downwards on the stones. The imprint of his face is on them still. It is said that the stone on which the mark is, bleeds every Good Friday.
  2. I heard a story of the headless coach.
    I also heard it was driven by a man who had no head, and it was drawn by four horses without heads, and there was no wheels underneath it. The story is about two boys who were walking down Marsh Lane one night about 11 o'clock, when they heard a moaning noise as if the moaning were coming from a dying animal who was in pain. Then a large coach with a whip whining over the horses appeared.
    It disappeared into the wall of Marsh Lane. The two boys got very frightened, and they ran home. The story was told to me by Reggie Spencer of William Street, who I think was one of the boys.
    John Kiely