Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy named Michael Franey told me that his grandfather was playing cards in a club in company with other men.
    One of the old men dropped a card, and the maid who was standing by, stooped to pick it up. She fainted, as she saw the cloven hoof. Some of the men picked her up, and after some time she came to her senses.
    She told them what she had seen, and when the men discovered that there was one man missing, they knew that it was really the devil. The club is at present deserted. The club was afterwards blessed by a priest. Some of the men say that the devil went up through a hole in the roof. It is said that the hole cannot be repaired
    Michael Franey