Scoil: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (uimhir rolla 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 07_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090D, Leathanach 07_027

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Christmas Eve a monkey and a cat sat watching some chestnuts which were roasting before a kitchen fire.
    They watched them very longingly till at last the monkey said to the cat. "Do you pull some of the chestnuts from the grate. I am so clumsy in doing things like that and you can do them so cleverly".
    Pleased with the monkey's flattery the cat pulled some of the chestnuts out of the fire and in doing so burned her paws rather badly. When she turned round for her share of the spoil there was nothing for her, as, the
    Eibhlín Ní Ging