Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many travellers including tinkers pedlars and gipsies call to our house during the year. The tinkers go around in caravans now but a few years ago they used to have tents for living in. When they come into a house they have many things for selling. They have big tin mugs for 6d or 9d. Also big tin cans. They make all these things themselves. The men ask for hay, turf and sometimes potatoes. Some times they steal turf at night. When the men come they ask have a cross dog also cows, asses, and hay. When the women come they have a child in a shawl tied to their [?] They have small tables and mats for They ask for bread, tea, sugar and bottle of milk. If you give them what you ask they will say, "the lord bless you" and "may you be happy."
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Benignus O' Quigley