Scoil: Na Caológa (B.) (uimhir rolla 13182)

Na Caológa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a man named Shaun.

A Story
    Once upon a time there was a man named Shaun. He lived near a large fort. One night as he was passing by the fort he saw a fairyman repairing shoes under a mushroom. Shaun made up his mind to catch the fairyman as he might get a crock of gold from him. Next night Shaun caught the fairyman and said he would not let him go untill he would get a crock of gold for him. So the fairyman pointed to a large tree that was on teh top of the fort and said. "There is a crock of gold hidden under the tree get your spade and get it." The fairyman went then and next morning Shaun got his spade and got the gold under the tree. He built a large house and bought a farm of land with the gold and he lived for many years after.
    Martin Kearney, Lissaniska, Ballyvary, Co. Mayo
    Martin Kearney