Scoil: Na Caológa (B.) (uimhir rolla 13182)

Na Caológa, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. Trades and Occupations
    My father told me there were weavers in this parish long ago. A weaver named Martin Clarke lived about a mile south of the school. Big balls of yarn larger than a football were brought to him and he wove the thread into blankets and flannel.
    There was another weaver in Ara which is in our parish and is situated about three miles east of Keelogues church. I heard his name was Lavelle and he was known by the name of Tom the weaver. He died about twenty years ago.
    There lived a weaver named Jack Clarke near Parke Church. He was also a dancing-master and a fine violinist. He was a very popular man and one night when going home from Ballyvary he was drowned when crossing a river where there was no bridge only a plank.
    T. Ó Roideacháin
    An Cillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo