Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. Old Beliefs
    There is a custom that the sweeping of the floor of the house should not be put out on New Years day. The reason for it is not known.
    Another belief is that it is dangerous to go near water on Whit Sunday. People always try to have sufficient water for that day.
    If a person went into a house, where a churning was being made, he would bring away the butter, if he did not help in making it. In some places this custom is carried out yet. If a person came into a house for a coal to light his piper, as they often did long ago, her would bring away the butter, if a churning was being made.