Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Northern fairies won the crops in Lonnaught would not be worth reaping while the crops in the North would be very good. The Lonnaught fairies were obliged to bring some mortal with them to act as judge and that was why they captured this man. Bead Mile Failte was given to him and he was addressed by his name and surname by people who were dead years before that in the hill of bnuck mea. At twelve o'clock every fairy pulled a "Tiahin" and sat on it, the man was told to do likewise. He did. Then each person said "fly away cap" and in the twinkling of an eye they found themselves down in Belfast. There they fought a bloody battle with the fairies of the North and the Lonnaught fairies won. Then they were very glad and they said that they would not go home until they had a drink. They then asked the man if they would get a drink and he agreed as he was a great drunkard. Each person then sat on a "Trahnin" again said "fly away cap" and away they flew over land and sea until after a few minutes they soon found them
    Mrs French
    Ní fios