Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    selves sitting in the cellar of a noble man's house in England. They all began to drink; some drank "wine" others "beer" others "gin" while the Irishman "tackled" a bottle of "Misce bosca" and he soon began to feel "mice go leox" and when he had four bottles of whiskey drink he was "stone drunk." As soon as the coak new the faries flew away again to lmukmea but the man was not able to go because he was drunk. In the morning the noble man sent his butler down to the cellar to get him some wine. When the butler went down to the cellar he found the man sitting "spreadlegs" on a barrel of beer and he was snoring out loud. He ran up and said that there was a burglar in the cellar and that he was drunk. All the servants went down to the cellar and they tied the poor Irishman while he slept with strong ropes. When the Irishman awoke the nobleman told some(some) soldiers to have him brought into the market place and to hang him there. They took him into the market place and
    Mrs French
    Ní fios