Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so that they would be lucky for they year. The people have a number of customs and pisrogues about milking. They would not allow you to clean out the barn while milking. They say you would bring the butter. When a woman is finished milking, she makes the sign of the cross on the cow's back by putting her finger into the milk and rubbing it on her back.
    When the people are calling the hens they say "chuck", "white" to the duck, "baddy" to the goose,"seoi or Hurrish" to the pig, "sphe" to the ass, "suck" to the young calf, "bess" to the dog, and "shim" to the cat. When a person puts down a duck they put a mark of soot or blue on the eggs, so that they would know the eggs if another hen laid on them.
    Paddy Mc Donnell
    Corr Riáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo