Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl's home. The day before the marriage the land was walked by the friend of the one who was going to come to live in the land to see the cattle and the kind of land. There used to be a very small fortune given. £60 was thought a lot and sometimes they used to give a cow or a pig unto the bargain.
    After the marriage the married couple would hurry home so that they would be into the house first. The married ones would stay a week in the womans. Then they would go home to the mans house and this was called the dragging home. The night after the marriage there used to be another wedding in the mans home. The straw boys used to come and cause a great destruction. They used to be armed with grapes
    Annie Moore
    Mrs Anne Moore