Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of deceased. The prayer book was left in the coffin If the person were married the ring would be kept but more frequently it was taken from the finger and placed beside the corpse. It was the same (was) with false teeth theywere taken out the same way.
    The corpse was carried with feet forward and put into the grave in a similar manner. All relatives of deceased waited till the grave. was closed and then with the priest recited the Rosary. When the ceremonies were over the relatives would walk over the grave three times tot kill their grief
    White coffins were used to people up to 20 years of age. Those were made white from swanskin, There used to be a brassplate where name and date of death used to be written.
    Three days after the burial there used to be a
    Penelope Durkan