Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal)

There was once a man long ago who lived in Ballymacredmond which is about three hundred yards from the public road and three and a half miles south of Ballina.

There was once a man long ago who lived in Ballymacredmond which is about three hundred yards from the public road and three and a half miles south of Ballina.
    One night he was returning from hunting. He was passing by a gate and what did he see but two Judges sitting on two big chairs and two more sitting on two smaller ones - on either side of the two on the big chairs. There was a big dog sitting on the ground beside them. The man tried to walk faster but he got weak and slower he went. He was looking at them and all at once they faded from his view.
    Peggy Flynn
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Mhaigh Eo