Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

There was once a gentleman whose name was Colonel Martin.

There was once a gentleman whose name was Colonel Martin. He had a nephew whose name was fireball Macnamarra. Colonel Martin was invited to England to a marriage. He asked his nephew to accompany him, and he took him as his servant. When the wedding party was gathered, all the servants went into a room for themselves. They were eating and drinking all the night.
    When they got drunk, they started scolding one another.
    The lady that was getting married heard the great noise they were making, and she knew that the boy who was with Colonel Martin was not a servant. There and then she went to Colonel Martin, and asked him who the boy was. He told her that he was a bred gentleman from Ireland, but that he had to go with the servants, when he was not asked to the party. She fell
    Agnes Timlin
    Michael Timlin