Scoil: Corra-bheagáin (uimhir rolla 12206)

Corr Bheagáin Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (gan teideal)

Pádraig Falson was a very poor man. He said to his wife Mary, "I must go to the forge to get my spade mended.

Pádraig Falsón was a very poor man. He said to his wife Mary "I must go to the forge to get my spade mended.
    He then went away looking for work. At last he came to a castle and got work. The owner of the castle told him to kill the best turkey he could get. He cooked the turkey and when he left it on the table to cool it was brought away. When the owner came the next morning, Pádraig told him that the turkey was stolen. He told Pádraig to to kill a better turkey and he did so. This time he kept his hold and when the owner came the next morning he asked Padraig was he alive, and Pádraig said he was, because there were three men killed before in the same place. The owner said he was the best man he ever saw. He told Pádraig to go down to the cellar and fill a good bag of gold for himself. When he had it filled, he went away home. On his way he met a tinker. The tinker had
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Mc Hale