Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My Grandfather had the charm of stopping blood, and in one case succeeded where the doctor failed. When the afflicted person was brought to him he was cured immediately. This was done by repeating the words of the charm. He used also make medicine from different kinds of herbs, at which he spent the m greater part of his spare time.
    First of all he used to father a certain number of these herbs, then he used to mix salt with them, and leave them boiling for a couple of hours. Then he poured the juice into a jug and took a table-spoon of it twice a day.
  2. If a black cat comes into a house in the morning, he is supposed to bring good luck to that house.
    To meet a single magpie on the road on the road on a Monday morning is a sign of six years bad luck.
    To break a looking-glass is a sign of six years bad luck to the person who breaks it. If a person meets a red-haired woman in the morning it's a signal of bad luck to him. On the way to a
    Margaret Nicholson
    Tír Chuilinn Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge