Scoil: Baile na Cúirte, Dúngarbhán

Baile na Cúirte, Co. Phort Láirge
Muiris Breannóc

1. Cure for Red Murrain in Cattle :
    Boil Red-Stem (Caobh Dhearg) in water and give as drink.
    Cure for ladhairíneach - a disease that affects cattle between the toes :
    Watch the animal walking on the grass. Get exact spot where sore hoof is placed on the ground. Cut out this sod and replace upside down. Some old men believe this must be done at the waning of the moon to have effect. I cured one bullock this way - but only one - when Veterinary Prescription had failed although I didn't take the phase of the moon into account!
    Cure for "Blast in the Dug" : When you first notice the blast take off your hat or cap, turn it inside out and make the Sign of the Cross three times on the affected part. This must be done the first time the "blast" is noticed. I saw the cure performed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Muiris Breannóc