Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the dance was over in the morning and as he was ready to go home the fairy Queen came to him and gave him a bag of gold but when he opened the bag in his own house there was nothing in it but leaves.
    Next day he went to a wise woman and told her the whole story. This woman was in the habit of nursing the Queen and King of the fairies when ever they got sick. She said to him that when the fairies wanted her again she would ask them to send up the man's sister for her. The woman then gave him a magic knife and the man went home. It was not long until one of the fairies got sick. They sent up for the man's sister for the wise woman and asked her to come down at once, but the wise woman went to the man's house and told him that his sister was after coming up for her. She told him that he should follow her instructions in three things:-
    (1) "when I give you the magic knife" says she "you must draw a line round thispot where the girl - your sister - is standing.
    (2) "Then run up to her and take her down from the horse on which she is riding.
    Séamus Ó Faoláin