Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. L. Browne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Centuries ago there was a lake at the foot of Doon Rock and on the top of the rock there was a castle. In this castle dwelt a giant who, when he went abroad, always wore a large cap pulled down over his ears. Once a month this giant sent out for a barber to cut his hair and of course being a giant his commands had to be obeyed. Unfortunately the barber never returned. nor was he ever heard of again. Soon the supply of barbers was exhausted, and the giant called on any handy man who could clip a horse. As time went on the people of the surrounding country became desperate as all the able-bodied men were being slowly but surely wiped out.
    Now in the district there lived a fiddler, one of the finest in the country, so skilled that he could actually make his fiddle talk. He volunteered to be the next to cut the giant's hair and promised the people that he would find some means of putting an end to their foe. Accordingly, therefore, when the next summons came the fiddler set off for the castle taking his fiddle with him. When he entered the room where the giant was the giant sat down and pulled off his
    C. Ball