Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. L. Browne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cap, disclosing a pair of donkey's ears. 'Now', he said 'you see why those who cut my hair are never seen again. If people knew that I had donkey's ears I would be the laughing stock of the country'. The fiddler began to fear that he would never see home again but put a bold face on it and commenced work. When he had finished the giant turned to him and said in a terrible voice 'prepare now to die'. 'Before you kill me' said the fiddler 'grant me one last request, allow me to play one last tune on my fiddle'. The giant consented and the fiddle player played as he had never played before. His music so moved the giant that he had not the heart to kill so wonderful a musician. He therefore offered to let the fiddler go on condition that he would never speak to a soul about the donkey's ears. The fiddler took the oath and was allowed to go home. Like all fiddlers, however, he was a great gossip and it annoyed him terribly to think that he had such a good story and could not tell it. At last he could stand it no longer. At a big wedding to which he was invited he took up his fiddle and made it tell the
    C. Ball