Scoil: An Baile Mór (uimhir rolla 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fairs. The farmers attend Creeslough fair mostly always as it is supposed to be the best fair for selling their cattle. Some of the beasts come into the fairs on lorries. The animals are put into yards after they are sold. Each animal is masked with a different colour of paint called keel. The beasts that aren't sold are brought home in the evening. There are men that sell clothes at the fairs. They come on Lorries and on motor cars and they sell the clothes very cheaply. There are other men that sell all kinds of delph.
    The "Lamas" fair is on the tenth of August in Creeslough. All kinds of fruit and ice cream are sold then. There is another
        1. trádáil
    Martha Moffitt