Scoil: An Baile Mór (uimhir rolla 11193)

An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall
D. E. Tate

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old grave. He then closed it up. There was a man born in it at one time a person named John Stewart and he closed some of the windows because there was a lot of taxes on a house having a lot of windows. The stones which the Castle was built with were got some distance from the Castle. The morter was mixed with buttermilk. Some people have tried to tumble a piece of the wall out of it, but it is so hard that no one can tumble it. There is a trace of a road going through a neighbours land going to the castle. There is an old grave-yard. near the old castle. There is an old orchard surround the castle outside the defence wall. There was all sorts of fruit in that orchard. At one time a funeral party was going to the castle burying
    Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Pearl Stewart