Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Coluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On some hills there grows a herb called "Bogbeen". It is only found in soft places chiefly along fences. This is pulled from underneath the water ; it is all while measuring from one to three feet, and about the thickness of a pencil.
    It is washed and the little "hairs" or anything else that is on it are pulled off and when it is thoroughly cleaned it is put into a saucepan & covered with cold water.
    The saucepan is placed on the coals & the contents simmer for too hours. It is lifted off & the liquid which is now a greenish black is strained into a vessel and allowed to cool.
    Every morning it is drunk before breakfast and is invigorating and very healthy.
    Agnes Duffy