School: Mín Bán (roll number 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. A Story

There is a farm in the Creggan called 'The Burnside'.

There is a farm in the Creggan called 'The Burnside'. It is owned by a woman named Jane Kerrigan.
    There is a piece of land on this farm and nothing ever grows on it.
    One day James Houston and John Kerrigan thought they would dig this piece of land and sow corn on it.
    While they were digging a little man appeared and told them to get home, but the two men only laughed at him.
    Just then the little man muttered something else and the shafts of the spades broke through the middle. Then the little man disappeared and the two men ran for their lives until they reached Pat Boyle's.
    A few years after, young Thomas Kerrigan ploughed this curious field and sowed corn on it. The corn never appeared but the two horses died and Thomas took pneumonia and had to go to Lifford Hospital. He remained in the hospital for five months.
    Bridget Bradley