Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. Photo - Dromore Bridge Killygordon
    I have been deeply disappointed in the scarcity of material, I may say, a total absence of any stories in connection with the whereabouts of the O Donnell castle near Killygordon. None of the people, especially the older generation seem to have any material about this castle. On the Ordinance Survey Map of the district I have endeavoured to discover the site thereon. It is situated evidently on a field of the river “holms” belonging to McGroarty and liable to floods. There is not a shred of evidence to indicate that a castle had ever been THERE. “The steps” – nine of them, - really stones placed in the stair-like fashion on the land side of the river bank, could be associated only as a convenience for the people of a ruined house nearby to gain access to the river.
    I would, however refer the reader to page where I obtained stories from Mrs. Doherty, Cornashesk with reference to the Castle and the Mansfield family.
    Cúil na gCuirridín, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile