Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

Tallion" Iron for ironing old women's caps.

[illustration of a Tallion Iron] “Tallion" Iron, for ironing old women’s caps Fig 1 is the Iron Fig 2 is the “heater” Fig III is the complete instrument for using. These were used about seventy years ago. This is a drawing of one in the possession of Mrs Bridget Gallen, Baywood, Killygordon, Co Donegal. It was used by her grandmother. She (Mrs B Gallen) is now 72 years of age.
    [illustration of an old rush candlestick] This is a drawing of an old “rush candlestick” which is in the possession of Mrs. B. Gallen Baywood Killygordon, also. A is the part where the rush candle was held, B is a holder for “tallow” candle. The pointed end C was inserted in a flat piece of board or wood.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)