Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time a man was building a house in a place where fairies lived, and he had the foundation marked with sticks to begin to build next day.
    At night the fairies came and changed the foundation, and the man was so angry that it was changed and he would not build the house after that, and the foundation is to be seen to-day.
  2. In the townland of Cavan Lower there is a Park known as the "Pigeon Park" which is owned by my father.
    Long ago there lived a rich Lieutenant called Lieutenant Clarke, in townland of Cavan Lower, in one of my father's fields, and he used to keep pigeons in a house in this park that is not to be seen today.
    Every day he trained the pigeons and kept them well until he died, and after that they were not well treated and they died.
    Miss A. O' Donnell
    Cavan Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall