Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

from Stranorlar Fair and he was drunk.
    He was going up past Dunwiley Fort convenient to Mr Gallagher's house, and it is believed that the Fairies had their home there.
    When this man was passing the Fort, a beautiful house stood before him. He went into it and he heard the loveliest music, and dancing. this was done by the "Fairies".
    The house disappeared and he never saw it again.
  2. One day a man went down to one of his fields and there was a rock in it. He went to rest and he saw two half-crowns lying on it. He thought they belonged to someone, and he looked round, and he saw no-one. Then he lifted them up and put them in his pocket, and went [wh-ing?] up the field.
    On this day every week he went down and he always got two half-crowns. Soon
    Mr Denis O' Kane