Scoil: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (uimhir rolla 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Findrum about sixty years ago there lived a family called Woods, and they put their cows out at night, and when they brought them in to milk them in the morning the cows had no milk.
    They watched to see who was taking it, but they could see no-one, and it was supposed to be "Fairies" that were taking it.
    It also happened when they churned, the butter was always missing, and they were in great want, and it is said that the Woods ploughed the ground on which the fairies lived and they brought all the misfortunes on the Woods for ploughing it.
    Mrs E. O' Kane
    Cavan Lower, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. In the townland of Cavan Lower, about one hundred yards from our home, there is an oak-tree, and during the