School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. Fishing Industry.
    Fishing is carried on here from April to September. The net varies with the width and depth of the river.
    The net hangs between two ropes one has lead on it to make sink and the other has cork to make it float. Fish go up the river at high tides and during floods, and when the water is low they lie in holes. When the men are going to fish, one man stands on the bank and holds the ropes of one end of the net. The other end is brought straight across the river to the other side. It is then brought down the river in the form of a hoop, so that any fish caught cannot get out.
    When the men have to fish in the holes they throw the net around in the form of a hoop so if there is any fish they are sure to catch them.
    In by gone days other kinds of nets were used, one was called the foot net, and the other was called the meshing net. The meshing is like the drag net already described. The meshing net could pulled across the river and any
        1. breith ar ainmhithe