School: Boitheach (roll number 1238)

Boyagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dochartaigh

1. There are some people in this district who have certain cures. Some people can cure a sprain. This is done by making the sign of the cross and saying some prayers.
    Other people can cure what is called the heart disease. This is done with herbs. The person who cures gathers the herbs himself. He must gather them at different times of the day. Some at noon, some in the early morning and some in the evening. Then he boils them and gives the juice to the person with the disease to drink.
    Kidney Trouble.
    The common field daisies gathered, roots leaves and flowers are a cure for kidney trouble. They must be washed five or six times so that no clay may be left on them. Then they are boiled in sweet milk and the liquid given to the person to drink. This was never known to fail and is an instant cure.
    Diarrhoe.
    The cure for this is a poker put into a fire and left in it until it is a red hot. Then it is