Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    English form of an Irish name Both Chuilinn which means the "holly tents". How it got its name was because long ago many holly trees grew in it and an army came and encamped there, cut down the trees, tents were made from them. If we enquire into the name Drumgowan it will introduce to us a very funny story. Its real meaning is the height of the Smiths. Fahan or Fahan Mura means that a Saint named Mura once lived there. Grianan one of the most historical places in Ireland received its name from the spot where the Kings stayed in Summer. These are some of the English names that received their names from Irish.

Other places have got plain English such as the Grange. The exact meaning for this is unknown but probably it is because of the graveyard in that district. Mullaney means the
    Matilda Coyle